Privacy Policy & Terms of Service

Privacy Policy

What information do we collect?
We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter or respond to a survey.

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, company, e-mail address and phone number.

What do we use your information for?
Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  1. To improve our website
    We continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.
  2. To improve customer service
    Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.
  3. To process transactions
    Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.
  4. To send periodic emails
    The email address you provide for order processing may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, occasional company news, updates, related product or service information.

Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed instructions at the bottom of each email.

How do we protect your information?
We have security measures in place to protect your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

Do we use cookies?
We use cookies to keep track of advertisements and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?
We never sell, trade, or share with outside parties your personal information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links
We may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance
We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act). We do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Terms and Conditions

Mac’s List is free for jobseekers and readers however employers pay to post opportunities on the site for an assigned fee.

Payment
All invoices are due upon receipt.

Cancellation Policy
Minimum 24 hours notice of cancellation required by email or phone.

Termination of Agreements and Refunds Policy
Both the client and ourselves have the right to terminate any services agreement for any reason, including the ending of services that are already underway. No refunds shall be offered, where a service is deemed to have begun and is, for all intents and purposes, underway. Any monies that have been paid to us which constitute payment in respect of the provision of unused services shall be refunded.

Links From This Website
We do not monitor or review the content of other party’s websites linked to this website. Opinions expressed or material appearing on such websites is not shared or endorsed by us and we should not be regarded as the publisher of such opinions or material. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of these sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of these sites. You should evaluate the security and trustworthiness of any other site yourself before disclosing any personal information. We will not accept any responsibility for any loss or damage resulting from your disclosure to third parties of personal information.

Disclaimer
Mac’s List works to ensure that all job listings are accurate and up-to-date. Mac’s List does not endorse the organizations linked websites, the views they express, the products/services they offer, or their employment practices.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
If we decide to change our privacy policy and/or terms and conditions, we will post those changes on this page.

Contacting Us
If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

620 SW 5th Avenue #702
Portland, Oregon 97214
USA
ben@macslist.org
503-517-2773